Introduction

_____

Aeronet Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when
dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable
individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek
further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.


Changes to Policy

_____


We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will
apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on 16th March 2022.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

_____

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any
    related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact
    with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorized this or the information is publicly available.
    If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.


How we use your personal information

_____


We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g.
    by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorizing and processing
    credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim


Disclosing your personal information

_____


We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that
    hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the
    website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory
    authority)
  • any other person authorized by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorized by you

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.
This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.


Protecting your personal information

_____


We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized
activity, or other misuse.


Accessing and correcting your personal information

_____


Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your
readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your
personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that
you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are
reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not
make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that
you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@aeronetsofware.com.
Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request
(e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal
information or correcting that information.


Internet Use

_____


While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us
with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your
own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own
privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy
policy before you provide personal information.


Cookies

_____


We use cookies and other similar technologies from third-party partners such as Elastic and
Sentry for measurement and error tracking services. You may disable cookies by changing
the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features
of the website.


Contacting Us

_____

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would
like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at
support@aeronetsoftware.com.


 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT